Sign up to our newsletter

for new designs, launches and promotions

View our privacy policy and terms

We ship worldwide!

Privacy policy

Privacy policy and Cookies

About Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer, phone or other web enabled device when you visit certain pages of the website. They are not harmful to your computer and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

At joulberry.com, cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact. We use the encrypted information gathered from the cookies to give you and improve on your personalised website experience. By helping us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine related products to show you when you're browsing.

By using our site, you consent to the use of these cookies which are used on our site for the following reasons:

  To allow you to securely sign in to your Joulberry Account, so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information and making payments

  To store the content of your shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.

  To record the areas of the website that you have visited, products you have viewed and products you purchased. Joulberry uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop the site design and to continuously improve the quality of our service to you.

  To distribute visitors to our site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

  We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Are cookies safe?

Yes, the information that cookies store is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised. 

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Can I turn off cookies?

Certain features of our website depend on cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings but please be aware that website may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer's hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar.

If you don't wish to enable cookies, you will be unable to use this Website for shopping purposes, only for browsing and research.

Security

Joulberry takes online security very seriously and use their own registered secure site

We use a server certificate (also known as a digital certificate) to assure you of our identity and secure sockets layer (SSL) to encrypt data transmissions.

The security measures described above ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information. However, the nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered, and you should be aware that there may be a small security risk in exceptional circumstances when disclosing information online.

Privacy

In May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation replaced the Data Protection Act 1998 enhancing and strengthening data protection within the European Union, including the United-Kingdom. This means that your personal data will be more secure and stored within the EU. 

Joulberry are committed to complying with this and aim to give you control over your data, as do we. Our Privacy Policy aims to help you understand what data we collect, what we use it for and how you can exercise your rights.

We follow the following principles to protect your privacy: ​

  We do not collect more information than is necessary;

  We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified;

  We do not keep your data if it is no longer needed;

  We do not farm your data out to third parties. ​

You can visit our website without giving away your personal information.

When you register with Joulberry, we will ask you to input certain Information about yourself, such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and search terms that you entered on our website (“User Information "). We may collect User Information even if you do not register with us.

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers), is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. 

How do we use your information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:

  Process your orders

  Manage your account 

  Administer this website.

  For statistical monitoring of customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site 

  Notify you about enhancement to our services, such as changes to the website, new services and special offers that may be of interest. 

Keeping in touch with you

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from Joulberry Limited by post, email or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. 

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal Information we are entitled do so.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

We want to keep you up to date with information about new collections, special offers and improvements to our website.

If you decide you do not want us to contact you, you can request that we stop using your information and that we stop mailing information to you by writing to the Data Manager, Joulberry Limited, 28 Bridge Road, East Molesey, Surrey KT8 9HA quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

You may continue to receive mailings which are already en route to you for a short period of time while your request is being dealt with.

You have a right to access the personal data that we hold on you. If you would like to see a copy please send a £10 fee and a written request to the Data Manager, Joulberry Limited, 28 Bridge Road, East Molesey, Surrey KT8 9HA, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Monitoring Communications

To protect the operation of our computer systems we monitor incoming and outgoing emails.

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to this policy or the use by Joulberry of personal data please write to the Data Manager, Joulberry Limited, 28 Bridge Road, East Molesey, Surrey KT8 9HA, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

We may contact you for marketing purposes by email, mail or telephone with relevant offers from Joulberry Limited.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates in this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 2 January 2019.

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed as follows:

Data Manager, Joulberry Limited, 28 Bridge Road, East Molesey, Surrey KT8 9HA, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Privacy & Policy
 

Follow @@joulberry


By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this message More on cookies »